Published on:
[…] A good attorney will understand the legal implications and duties that the school has to prevent your child from becoming the victim of incessant bullying.
Continue reading →

Published on:

The statute of limitations on a written contract is six years and the statute of limitations on an oral contract is four. This means you have a six or four year time frame to sue a party who has breached their contract with you. What if someone entered a written or oral contractual agreement with you but the statute of limitations has already expired?

Well, the law in Georgia under O.C.G.A. §9-3-110 states: “A new promise in order to renew a right of action already barred or to constitute a point from which the limitation shall commence running on a right of action not yet barred, shall be in writing, either in the party’s own handwriting or subscribed by him or someone authorized by him.”

The new promise may be express or may be implied from an acknowledgement of an existing debt.