Published on:
[…] Question:

Dear Good Georgia Lawyer,

Recently I bought a used boat from a boat shop off of Ebay from a boat shop dealer. They advertised in writing: “This boat is off my front line and it needs nothing but a new home!!. . . Has undergone a 125 point inspection. . Great Boat!. . . I do not sell any boats from my dealership that have issues and problems.” As soon as the boat arrived from the seller at my home on Lake Lanier, I turned the ignition on and it immediately caught on fire. Do I have a claim for breach of express warranty in Georgia?”

Answer:

Under O.C.G.A. §11-2-313, express warranties by the seller are created by “any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain,” or “any description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description.” Moreover, it is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or that he have a specific intention to make a warranty.